We now have afterpay!

Privacy Policy


Privacy Policy

InteriorWorx is a division of Colourworx Dye Sublimation Limited hereinafter referred to as "InteriorWorx" has this Privacy Policy in order to demonstrate a commitment to protecting your privacy. We recognise that your personal information is confidential and that it is important for you to know how we handle, gather, store, and use your personal information. By using our website, you acknowledge that your personal information will be treated in accordance with the details of this Privacy Policy.

 

Please read on for more information about our Privacy Policy.

 

1. WHAT IS CONSIDERED PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Within this policy, “Personal Information” means the same as it does within the Privacy Act 1993. In general terms, this includes any information that can be used to personally identify you. This may include (but is not limited to) your name, age, gender, address, contact details (including phone numbers and email addresses) and possibly financial information, including your payment information. If the information we collect personally identifies you, or you are reasonably identifiable from it, then the information is considered personal information.

 

2. WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT AND HOLD?

We may collect the following types of personal information:

  • Name
  • Mailing or street address
  • Email address
  • Telephone number

Details of the products you have purchased from us or which you have enquired about, together with any additional information necessary to deliver those products and to respond to your enquiries

Any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly or indirectly.

Your personal information will be held by Colourworx, Unit E, 138 Plunket Avenue, Manukau, Auckland 2104.

 

3. WHY DO WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION?

The primary purpose for which we collect information about you is to enable us to perform our business activities, and to provide the best possible quality of customer service. Any information that we collect will not be used in ways that you have not consented to. Your personal information will not be shared, sold, rented, or disclosed other than as described within this Privacy Policy, or as permitted by the Privacy Act.

 

InteriorWorx collects, holds, uses, and discloses your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To provide products and services to you
  • To provide you with information or advice about existing and new products and services
  • To communicate with you and process your requests
  • To manage and enhance our products and services
  • To personalise and customise your experience
  • To provide you with access to secure areas of our websites
  • To conduct promotions on behalf of InteriorWorx and selected third parties
  • To verify your identity
  • To provide to third parties if you have authorised us to do so
  • To investigate if we have reason to suspect a breach of any of our terms and conditions or any suspected unlawful activity; and/or as required or permitted by any law (including the Privacy Act).

 

4. WHAT HAPPENS IF WE ARE NOT ABLE TO COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION?

If you choose not to provide us with the personal information described within this policy, then:

  • We may not be able to provide you with the product or services you have requested, either to the same standard or at all
  • We may not be able to provide you with information about products or services that you may want, including information about discounts, sales, or special promotions
  • We may not be able to tailor our content, website, and communications for your preferences.

 

5. HOW DO WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We do this in a variety of ways, including through:

  • Your access and use of our website, and purchases made online.
  • Your conversations or email or interaction, between you and InteriorWorx and their representatives.
  • Your completion of an application for a credit account with us.

 

6. INFORMATION ABOUT SHOPIFY AND ONLINE PAYMENTS

Our store is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.

Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases, and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

Payment:

If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Shopify stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discover.

PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

  • For more insight, you may also want to read Shopify’s Terms of Service (https://www.shopify.com/legal/terms) or Privacy Statement (https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy).

 

7. HOW DO WE USE COOKIES?

InteriorWorx uses cookies on www.interiorworx.nz (the "Service"). By using the Service, you consent to the use of cookies.

Our Cookies Policy explains what cookies are, how we use cookies, how third parties we may partner with may use cookies on the Service, your choices regarding cookies and further information about cookies.

What are cookies:

Cookies are small pieces of text sent by your web browser by a website you visit. A cookie file is stored in your web browser and allows the Service or a third-party to recognize you and make your next visit easier and the Service more useful to you.

Cookies can be "persistent" or "session" cookies.

How InteriorWorx uses cookies:

  • When you use and access the Service, we may place a number of cookies files in your web browser.
  • We use cookies for the following purposes: to enable certain functions of the Service, to provide analytics, to store your preferences, to enable advertisements delivery, including behavioural advertising.
  • We use both session and persistent cookies on the Service, and we use different types of cookies to run the Service:
  • Essential cookies. We may use essential cookies to authenticate users and prevent fraudulent use of user accounts.

For the full disclosure section, including all types of cookies (from essentials to advertising cookies), create your own Cookies Policy.

Third-party cookies:

In addition to our own cookies, we may also use various third-parties’ cookies to report usage statistics of the Service, deliver advertisements on and through the Service, and so on.

 

What are your choices regarding cookies:

  • If you would like to delete cookies or instruct your web browser to delete or refuse cookies, please visit the help pages of your web browser.
  • Please note, however, that if you delete cookies or refuse to accept them, you might not be able to use all of the features we offer, you may not be able to store your preferences, and some of our pages might not display properly.

Where can you find more information about cookies:

You can learn more about cookies and the following third-party websites:

  • AllAboutCookies: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/
  • Network Advertising Initiative: http://www.networkadvertising.org/

 

8. WHAT MAY WE DO WITH YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We may use the information we collect to help us to provide products and services to you, to verify your identity, and to occasionally notify you about important functionality changes to our website.

We may send you marketing communications and information about products that we consider may be of interest to you. These communications may be sent in various forms, including but not limited to, mail, SMS, or email, in accordance with applicable marketing laws.

If at any stage you no longer wish to receive these notifications you may opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us by using the opt-out facilities provided (e.g. an unsubscribe link in a promotional email) or contacting us via office@colourworx.co.nz or 09 263 0500.

If you receive communications from us that you believe have been sent to you other than in accordance with this policy, or in breach of any law, please contact us.

We do not provide your personal information to other organisations for the purposes of direct marketing unless expressly authorised by you.

Personal Information is information about an identifiable individual, as defined by the Privacy Act 1993.

 

9. DO WE USE PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR MARKETING?

We use personal information to provide you with information or advice about our existing and new products. We also use it to conduct promotions on behalf of InteriorWorx and selected third parties. We will not collect usage data or target advertisements based on the following market segments:

  • Political opinions
  • Membership of a political association
  • Religious beliefs or affiliations
  • Philosophical beliefs
  • Membership of a trade union
  • Sexual preferences or practice
  • Criminal record
  • Health information.

We will not create categories designed to target children under the age of 18 years (however, this does not prevent us from marketing children's products to a general audience).

We will not provide any personal information to an advertiser or any other third party without your express consent or in accordance with our Privacy Policy. We follow industry "best practice" for the storage of anonymous usage data using reasonable safeguards to protect information held by us.

 

10. HOW DO WE DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We may disclose your personal information to our employees, for the operation of our websites or our business, and for the specific purpose of fulfilling requests by you, and to provide products and services to you, and where we are permitted to under the Privacy Act.

Where InteriorWorx utilises third parties to undertake services, we may provide those third parties with some of your information if it is required to fulfil those services and only to the extent required to fulfil those services. Examples of such third-party providers may include:

  • Service providers such as web hosting providers, IT systems administrators, mailing houses, couriers, payment processors, photographic analysers, data entry service providers, electronic network administrators, debt collectors, and professional advisers such as accountants, solicitors, business advisors and consultants.
  • Software providers such as customer relationship management, and accounting software
  • Existing or potential suppliers, business partners or joint venture entities or partners
  • Sponsors, or promoters of any competition that we conduct or promote via our services
  • Specific third parties authorised by you to receive information held by us

We require any third party to protect your information against unauthorised use or disclosure. Some of these service providers may be located overseas.

We do not provide your personal information to other organisations for the purposes of direct marketing unless expressly authorised by you.

Beyond the above, we release personal information only when it is permitted under the Privacy Act or required by law for legal compliance and law enforcement (including to government agencies with statutory law enforcement responsibilities, and/or to your Internet Service Provider or network administrator); to facilitate court proceedings; enforce or apply our terms and conditions; or protect the rights, property, or safety of InteriorWorx, our users, or others, and where we reasonably believe that disclosure is necessary. Government agencies with statutory roles enabling them to request data from us include but are not restricted to the Police, Inland Revenue and the Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment.

 

11. HOW CAN YOU ACCESS OR CORRECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

You may request access to any personal information we hold about you at any time by contacting us via email: office@colourworx.co.nz or call 09 263 0500.

Your request will be processed in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993.

If you make an access request, we will ask you to verify your identity. There may be instances where we cannot grant you access to the personal information we hold. For example, we may need to refuse access if granting access would interfere with the privacy of others, or if it would result in a breach of confidentiality. If that happens, in most circumstances we will give you written reasons for any refusal.

If you believe that personal information, we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete, or inaccurate, then you may request us to amend it. We will consider if the information requires amendment and will not charge for making any amendments. If we do not agree that there are grounds for amendment, then we will add a note to the personal information stating that you disagree with it.

Registered users of our websites can access and update their user details online. We request that you keep your information as current as possible so that we may continue to improve our service to you.

 

12. HOW CAN YOU COMPLAIN ABOUT A BREACH OF PRIVACY?

If you believe your privacy has been breached by us or have any questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy please, contact us using the contact information below and provide details of the incident so that we can investigate it.

We will investigate any complaints received. Once we receive a complaint in writing we will commence an investigation with the relevant business unit from which the alleged breach stemmed. We will endeavour to determine the nature of the breach and how it occurred.

We may contact you during the process to seek any further clarification if necessary. If a breach is found, the Privacy Officer will escalate the matter to management so that the process can be rectified to prevent any further breaches from taking place. We will also contact you to inform you of the outcome of the investigation. We will endeavour to resolve all investigations within a reasonable time.

We will treat your requests or complaints confidentially. Our representative will contact you within a reasonable time after receipt of your complaint to discuss your concerns and outline options regarding how they may be resolved. We will aim to ensure that your complaint is resolved in a timely and appropriate manner.

Please contact us at Colourworx, PO Box: 98013, Manukau, Auckland 2241.

 

13. WILL YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION BE DISCLOSED OUTSIDE OF NZ?

We may disclose personal information to external service providers located overseas for some of the purposes listed above. We take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipients of your personal information do not breach the privacy obligations relating to your personal information.

 

14. WHAT SECURITY MEASURES ARE IN PLACE?

We will take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information that we hold from misuse, loss, or unauthorised access or modification. If you suspect any misuse or loss of, or unauthorised access to, your personal information, please let us know immediately.

 

15. HAVE THERE BEEN ANY RECENT CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY?

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. Updated versions of this privacy policy will be posted on our website. This privacy policy was last updated in June 2020. For additional information about your relationship with InteriorWorx, please contact us.